| HOME Amino Acids Minerals Vitamins Ailments in alphabetical order Herbs in alphabetical order |
|||
Bay laurelLaurus nobilisBay laurel or sweet bay is a small evergreen shrub or tree native to the Mediterranean region and Asia Minor. Bay laurel has been admired for its beauty and aromatic leaves since Greek and Roman times. The leaves are leathery, lanceolate, pointed and experience maximum oil content increases during early and mid-summer only. Several botanicals are known by the name of "bay"-i.e. West Indian bay (Pimenta racemosa) and California bay (Umbellularia californica). Hence, the term bay in the existing herb literature can mean anyone of these botanicals, among others. Bay laurel makes a terrific anti-dandruff rinse. Simply bring a quart of water to a boil. Remove from heat and add approximately 3 level teaspoons of crumpled bay leaves. Cover and let steep for 25 minutes. Strain and refrigerate tea. When washing your hair, first rinse all soap out with ordinary water. Then pour some liquid bay tea on your head and massage well into the scalp. Follow with a few more ounces of the same cool tea, working it in well with your fingertips. Leave in the hair for about an hour or so, then rinse out. Should keep dandruff from occurring if used faithfully each day. Use boiled bay leaves as a poultice applied directly on the chest and covered with a cloth to relieve bronchitis and hacking cough. Oil of bay may be rubbed on arthritic aches and pains, muscle sprains and tendon swellings for relief. To make the oil, simply heat some of the leaves in a little olive oil over very low heat for about 20 minutes without actually cooking the oil too much or causing it to burn and smoke. Set aside and allow the leaves to further simmer for a while. Strain and use the oil as needed for these conditions and others like lower backache, varicose veins and so forth. In ancient Greece, bay laurel was used in divination by the Delphic Oracle. From ancient Rome comes the tradition that the sudden withering of a bay laurel tree bodes disaster for the household. In ancient Rome, bay laurel leaves were used as a medicine, a spice, and a decorative garland during the December festival of Saturnalia. Bay laurel was sacred to the gods Apollo and Aesculapius, who together oversaw healing and medicine. Bay laurel was thought to be greatly protective and healing. An infusion of the leaves was taken for its warming and tonic effect on the stomach and bladder, and a plaster made from the leaves was used to relieve wasp and bee stings. The Greek physician Dioscorides (1st century AD) wrote that bay laurel bark "breaks [kidney] stones, and is good for liver infirmities." Other names
Parts usedLeaves, essential oil. UsesBay laurel is used mainly to treat upper digestive tract disorders and to ease arthritic aches and pains. Bay laurel is settling to the stomach and has a tonic effect, stimulating the appetite and the secretion of digestive juices. When used as an ingredient in cooking, bay laurel leaves aid in the digestion and absorption of food. The leaves have much the same positive effect as spearmint (Mentha spicata) and rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) in assisting the breakdown of heavy food, especially meat. Bay laurel has also been used to promote the onset of menstruation. The essential oil is chiefly employed as a friction rub, being well diluted in a carrier oil and massaged into aching muscles and joints. A decoction of the leaves may be added to a bath to ease aching limbs. Habitat & cultivationNative to Mediterranean countries, bay laurel prefers damp and shady sites. Bay laurel is also a popular garden herb, cultivated largely for culinary use. The leaves are picked all year-round. ConstituentsBay laurel contains up to 3% volatile oil (including 30-50% cineole, linalool, alpha-pinene, alpha-terpineol acetate, mucilage, tannin, and resin). Back To Top |
| Thank you for visiting Herb Info, and have a nice day. |